5(Thu)-15(Sun)
September 2002 7 performances |
LA TRAVIATA |
Music by G. Verdi (1853) |
Libretto by F.M. Piave |
Conductor: Bruno Campanella |
Stage Director: Luca Ronconi |
<Double Cast> |
Violetta: Andrea Rost, Inva Mula |
Alfredo: Massimo Giordano, Valter Borin |
Germont: Anthony Micheales-Moore |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
11(Fri)-20(Sun)
October 2002 6 performances |
LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR |
Music by G. Donizetti (1835) |
Libretto by S. Cammalano |
Conductor: Paolo Olmi |
Stage Director: V.G. Travaglini |
<Double Cast> |
Lucia: Cinzia Forte, Victoria Loukianetz |
Edgardo: Fabio Sartori |
Enrico: Roberto Frontali |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
31(Thu) October
-10(Sun) November 5 performances |
IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA (première in October 1998) |
Music by G. Rossini (1816) |
Libretto by C. Sterbini |
Conductor: Anton Guadagno |
Stage Director: Aguni Jun |
Original Production: P. Maestrini |
<Double Cast> |
Figaro: Roberto De Candia, Alessandoro Battiato |
Il Conte'd Almaviva: Antonino Siragusa, Marco Ferrato |
Rosina: Joyce DiDonato, Paola Antonucci |
Bartolo: Bruno Praticó |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
21(Thu) November
-1(Sun) December 5 performances |
IL TROVATORE (première in January 2001) |
Music by G. Verdi (1853) |
Libretto by S. Cammalano |
Conductor: Giuliano Carella |
Stage Director: Alberto Fassini |
<Double Cast> |
Leonora: Norma Fantini, Amarilli Nizza |
Manrico: Lando Bartolini, Antonino Interisano |
Azucena: Barbara Dever, Anna Maria Chiuri |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
12(Thu)-16(Mon)
December 2002 4 performances |
ARIADNE AUF NAXOS |
Music by R. Strauss (1912) |
Libretto by H.F. Hofmannsthal |
Conductor: Kodama Hiroshi |
Stage Director: Hans-Peter Lehmann |
Co-Production with Nikikai Opera Foundation |
<Double Cast> |
Ariadne: Mariana Zvetkova |
Zerbinetta: Tina Schlenker |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
17(Fri)-19(Sun)
January 2003 3 performances |
HIKARI |
Music by Ichiyanagi Toshi (2002) |
Libretto by Takahashi Yasunari |
The Original by Hino Keizo |
Conductor: Wakasugi Hiroshi |
Stage Director: Matsumoto Shigetaka |
<Double Cast> |
To be announced. |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
31(Fri) January
-9(Sun) Febraury 2003 4 performances |
ARABELLA (première in September 1998) |
Music by R. Strauss (1932) |
Libretto by H.F. Hofmannsthal |
Conductor: Wakasugi Hiroshi |
Stage Director: Suzuki Keisuke |
<Double Cast> |
Arabella: Cynthia Makris |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
27(Thu) March
-6(Sun) April 2003 6 performances |
SIEGFRIED |
Music & Libretto by R. Wagner (1876) |
Conductor: Jun Maerkl |
Stage Director: Keith Warner |
<Double Cast> |
Siegfried: Christian Franz, John Treleaven |
Wanderer: Jukka Rasilainen, Donny Ray Albert |
Mime: Gerhard Siegel, Uwe Eikoetter |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
19(Sat)-29(Tue)
April 2003 6 performances |
LA BOHEME |
Music by G. Puccini (1896) |
Libretto by G. Giacosa, L. Illica |
Conductor: Antonio Pirolli |
Stage Director: Aguni Jun |
Co-production: Japan Opera Foudation |
<Double Cast> |
Mimi: Fiorenza Cedolins |
Rodolfo: Aquiles Machado |
Marcello: Alberto Gazale |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|
10(Tue)-18(Wed)
June 2003 6 performances |
OTELLO |
Music by G. Verdi (1887) |
Libretto by Arrigo Boito |
Conductor: Kikuchi Yoshinori |
Stage Director: Alberto Fassini |
<Double Cast> |
Otello: Kristjan Johannsson, Vladimir Bogachov |
Desdemona: Lucia Mazzaria |
Iago: Juan Pons |
|
OPERA HOUSE |
|